Category Archives: Employee Misconduct
[…] U.S. Attorney Damian Williams encouraged individuals “to come clean, cooperate, and get on the right side of the law,” cautioning “[c]all us before we call you.”[2]

Continue reading

United States v. Calk: The Second Circuit Construes the Bank Bribery Act

by Jonathan Rusch

Photo courtesy of the author

Photo courtesy of the author

In any U.S. bank’s anti-bribery and anti-corruption compliance program, one of the fundamental federal criminal offenses that the program must address is the Bank Bribery Act (Act), 18 U.S.C. § 215.[1]  Subsection 215(a) of the Act sets out two separate offenses:

(1) “corruptly giv[ing], offer[ing], or promis[ing] anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution”[2]; and